Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Dark Delight

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Dark Delight

PhotenDD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 52
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Dark Delight
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Dramatic, dark foliaged Phormium with slightly arching, almost black leaves. Growing to approx 1m x 1m, this clumping plant is stylish and best used as contrasting against silver foliaged plants or dark green. Flowers appear in summer, but are insignificant. Great of adding a tropical feel to cooler climate gardens, for poolside plantings and in containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display