Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Bronze Baby

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Bronze Baby

PhotenBB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D4, D6
C2, C8
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Bronze Baby
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Dwarf coppery-coloured flax with beautiful upright, arching foliage. A clumping plant growing approx 75cm. Red flowers on tall stems appear above the foliage in Summer. Great contrast in the garden either planted singularly or mass planted. For best colour, plant in moist conditions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Phormiaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Purple
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display