Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Border Black

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Border Black

PhotenBBl
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Border Black
Common Names: New Zealand Flax, PHOHAR02,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Border™ Black is one of the Border collection of evergreen clump-forming perennials. This Phormium has arching narrow black leaves tinged with red and a silvery grey reverse. Border™ Black is ideal for mass planting or as a border plant to add texture to the garden. It forms dense clumps of upright leaves growing to 100 - 120 cm high and 80 - 100 cm wide. Border™ Black needs little maintenance - simply remove old leaves as they age and become dry on the ends. Suitable for border and mass plantings in commercial and home landscapes and in patio pots. Grows approx 1 - 1.2 metres and .8 - 1 metre wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display