Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Black Rage

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Black Rage

PhotenBRa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.32 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.81 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Black Rage
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Black strappy-leaved clumping plant with bird attracting flower stalks in Summer. It's upright, arching leaves look great planted en-masse, in pots or used for good contrast against green foliaged plants in a garden. Grows approx. 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display