Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Apple Green

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Apple Green

PhotenAG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Apple Green
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Native to New Zealand, this tall, strappy bright-green plant reaching 1m tall and forming a clump 1m across, adds accent to any garden. Extremely hardy and suitable for coastal, low water and modern gardens but can be used virtually anywhere.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display