Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium tenax Anna Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium tenax Anna Red

PhotenAR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 65
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium tenax Anna Red
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Striking dark purple strappy-leaved upright foliaged perennial. Use as a feature in a pot or mass plant for impact. Great contrast colour against green plants and widely used in Mediterranean style gardens. Darked leaved Phormiums need more shade than the green flax, they can burn in hot overhead sun. Grows approx 2m x 2m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Purple
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display