Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium hybrida Jester

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium hybrida Jester

PhohybJes
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium hybrida Jester
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Green, creamy-yellow, pink and red variegated strappy-leaved clumping plant with bird attracting flower stalks in Summer. It's upright, arching leaves look great planted en-masse, in pots or used to highlight dark areas in a garden. Grows approx. 1m x 1m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Extremely low maintenance. Preferably keep soil moist but will tolerate spells of dryness once established. Remove spent flower heads and dead leaves. Propagate by dividing clumps in Spring.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Pink, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display