Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium hybrida Guardsman

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium hybrida Guardsman

PhohybGua
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $30.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $33.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium hybrida Guardsman
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Attractive black, purple, pink and red strappy-leaved clumping plant with bird attracting flower stalks in Summer. It's upright, arching leaves look great planted en-masse, in pots or used for good contrast against green foliaged plants in a garden. Grows approx. 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display