Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium hybrida Border Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium hybrida Border Red

PhohybBR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D4, D6
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.16 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium hybrida Border Red
Common Names: New Zealand Flax, PHOHAR01,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Border™ Red is one of the Border collection of evergreen clump-forming perennials. It is a dwarf variety with narrow chocolate leaves edged with vibrant cherry red margins. Border™ Red forms dense clumps of upright leaves growing to 50cm-60cm high and 50cm-60cm wide. The colour is particularly intense during the cooler months. A perfect mass planting or border plant to add a touch of exotic colour and texture to the garden. Border™ Red needs little maintenance - simply remove old leaves as they age and become dry on the ends. Suitable for border plantings in commercial and home landscapes and in patio pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Red, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display