Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium hybrida Blood Diamond

Botanical Name: Phormium hybrida Blood Diamond
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Striking black and red strappy-leaved upright foliaged perennial. Use as a feature in a pot or mass plant for impact. Great contrast colour against green plants and widely used in Mediterranean style gardens. Darked leaved Phormiums need more shade than the green flax, they can burn in hot overhead sun. Grows approx. 2m x 2m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium hybrida Blood Diamond

PhohybBD
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Available: 36
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.92 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display