Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium hybrida Apricot Queen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium hybrida Apricot Queen

PhohybAQ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium hybrida Apricot Queen
Common Names: New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Apricot, yellow, cream and green variegated strappy-leaved clumping plant with bird attracting flower stalks in Summer. It's upright, arching leaves look great planted en-masse, in pots or used to highlight dark areas in a garden. Grows approx. 1m x 1m

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Cream, Green, Orange, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display