Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium cookianum Purple Haze

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium cookianum Purple Haze

PhocooPH
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D4, D6
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
C2, C8
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.03 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.44 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.88 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 14cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum Purple Haze
Common Names: Mountain Flax, New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
This Phormium is a large flax with a clumping habit. Purple Haze has rich purple, semi weeping leaves which have a bluish tinge on the underside of the leaf. Purple Haze is ideal for mass plantings, as an accent plant, and as a shelter border. Phormium Purple Haze also looks fantastic in decorative pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Xanthorrhoeaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display