Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phormium cookianum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phormium cookianum

Phocoo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phormium cookianum
Common Names: Mountain Flax, New Zealand Flax,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Stappy-leaved, clump forming Flax with arching foliage quickly growing up to 1.5m in length. Leaves are and attractive yellow-green and in summer, panicles of yellow flowers on stems are held well above the foliage and attract nectar feeding birds. Seed pots look similar to long, black bean pots, are decorative and used in cut flower arragements. P. cookianum has produced many successful hybrids. Great for coastal conditions and for use as a shady understorey plant. Grows approx 1m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display