Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Phlebodium aureum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Phlebodium aureum

Phlaur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.49 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.54 inc GST
Botanical Name: Phlebodium aureum
Common Names: Blue Star Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Medium upright growing fern with attractive deeply divided blue-green fronds. Great for shady rock gardens, understory planting and indoor use. Grows approx. 60-90cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polypodiaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display