Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philotheca myoporoides Winter Rouge

Botanical Name: Philotheca myoporoides Winter Rouge
Common Names: Long Leaf Wax Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A beautiful, small growing native to 80cm. Winter Rouge flowers for a long period of time from winter through spring. An abundance of deep pink buds open to reveal a pink star shaped flower which fades to white. Ideal for general landscaping and looks fantastic in a decorative pot.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philotheca myoporoides Winter Rouge

PhimyoWR
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
B3
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Available: 38
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
B3
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.43 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display