Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philotheca myoporoides Ruby Cascade

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philotheca myoporoides Ruby Cascade

PhimyoRC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
B4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.81 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.59 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Philotheca myoporoides Ruby Cascade
Common Names: Long Leaf Wax Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Formally called Eriostemon, Philotheca Ruby Cascade is a compact, hardy, long-lived shrub that handles windy and coastal positions. A multitude of starry, white flowers appear along the stems in spring and continue for many months. Attracts bees and butterflies, great for containers and general garden use. Grows approx 60cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Sooty Mould

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display