Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philotheca myoporoides Profusion

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philotheca myoporoides Profusion

PhimyoPro
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B3
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 92
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.64 inc GST
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Philotheca myoporoides Profusion
Common Names: Long Leaf Wax Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Dense, aromatic foliaged green native shrub with masses of white flowers bursting from pink buds during Winter and Spring. Waxy foliage is dense to the ground making a great informal hedge. Very hardy. Great cut flower. Grows approx. 80-100cm tall x 80-100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display