Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philotheca myoporoides Flower Girl

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philotheca myoporoides Flower Girl

PhimyoFG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Philotheca myoporoides Flower Girl
Common Names: Long Leaf Wax Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Philotheca Flower Girl produces small soft pink star-shaped flowers and deep pink buds on small green fragrant foliage during winter and spring. This evergreen small shrub is ideal for planting in rockeries, containers and general garden plantings. Grows approx 1m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display