Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philotheca buxifolia Cascade Of Stars

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philotheca buxifolia Cascade Of Stars

PhibuxCOS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C2, C8
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 52
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.72 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.42 inc GST
Botanical Name: Philotheca buxifolia Cascade Of Stars
Common Names: Box Leaf Wax Flower,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Masses of soft pink buds open to white star shaped flowers upon elegant cascading light green foliage during early spring. Cascading foliage makes this plant ideal for banks and retaining walls and looks fantastic in a decorative pot. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display