Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philodendron tatei melanochlorum Congo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philodendron tatei melanochlorum Congo

PhitmCon
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $64.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $70.74 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.33 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.46 inc GST
Botanical Name: Philodendron tatei melanochlorum Congo
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Upright

Description:
Fast growing and easy to care for, Philodendron Congo is very long-lived and can tolerate temperature extremes and humidity. Congo has a free-branching habit and large, glossy, dark green leaves that sit upright. It's equally at home in bright, shaded positions either indoors or in protected outdoor positions. 'Congo' doesn't product a vine, grows to 1.5m and a width of 70cm. Easily creates a tropical atmosphere and is a popular office potted plant choice.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display