Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philodendron hybrida Rojo Congo

Botanical Name: Philodendron hybrida Rojo Congo
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Upright

Description:
Fast growing and easy to care for, Philodendron Rojo Congo is very long-lived and can tolerate temperature extremes and humidity. Rojo Congo is a red version of Congo with its striking red stems and rich, dark almost burgundy coloured foliage. Rojo Congo has a free-branching habit and leaves sit upright. It's equally at home in bright, shaded positions either indoors or in protected outdoor positions. 'Congo' doesn't product a vine, grows to 1.5m and a width of 70cm. Easily creates a tropical atmosphere and is a popular office potted plant choice.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philodendron hybrida Rojo Congo

PhihybRC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.64 inc GST
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $44.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $49.09 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display