Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philodendron hybrida Imperial Red

Botanical Name: Philodendron hybrida Imperial Red
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
A dramatic glossy indoor plant that has bright red new leaf spikes that unfurl to dark green glossy leaves. Brings a tropical feel to the garden, balconies and courtyards. Great choice as an indoor plant. Perfect for shady positions planted amongst other tropical style plants. A tough low maintenance plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philodendron hybrida Imperial Red

PhihybIR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.40 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.24 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display