Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Philodendron hastatum Silver Sword

Botanical Name: Philodendron hastatum Silver Sword
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Upright

Description:
Fast-growing Philodendron with a free-branching upright habit and large shiny, oval-pointed silvery blue leaves that bring a tropical feel to the garden, balconies and courtyards. Great choice as an indoor plant. Perfect for shady positions planted amongst other tropical style plants like Bromeliads and Alocasias.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Philodendron hastatum Silver Sword

PhihasSS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 57
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $40.42 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display