Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Petunia hybrida Stereo Burgundy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Petunia hybrida Stereo Burgundy

PethybSBu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Petunia hybrida Stereo Burgundy
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense

Description:
Showy rounded short-lived evergreen perennial with large burgundy petunia flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Great for pots and makes a great groundcover in the garden. Often planted as an annual. Grows approx. 30-40cm tall x 30-40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Embankment, Feature, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a well-drained soil. When growing in pots, use a well-drained, organically rich potting mix. Plant 15-20cm apart for quick coverage and prune when required. Do not allow plants to dry out. For best results feed monthly with a suitable liquid fertiliser or with a balanced slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Solanceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display