Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Persicaria odorata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Persicaria odorata

Perodo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 42
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Persicaria odorata
Common Names: Vietnamese Mint, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Spreading

Description:
Fast-growing, creeping perennial herb with brown marked, aromatic green leaves and red stems. Peppery minty flavour. Great to use in salads, hot dishes and Asian cuisine. Best grown in tropical climates. Grows approx. 30cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polygonaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display