Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Persea americana Hass

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Persea americana Hass

PerameHas
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Persea americana Hass
Common Names: Avocado,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Medium to large evergreen tree that produces large pear-shaped fruit known as avocado, fruit has a rough green skin and creamy yellow flesh. Harvest August-December, fruit turns black when ripe.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lauraceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display