Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Perovskia atriplicifolia Little Spires

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Perovskia atriplicifolia Little Spires

PeratrLS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia Little Spires
Common Names: Russian Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Rounded, Upright

Description:
Sun loving perennial with an upright rounded habit, silver-grey foliage and masses of purple flowers during the warmer months. Great to use for a low growing hedge, en masse or in a container. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display