Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Peratr
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 7cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.89 inc GST
Botanical Name: Perovskia atriplicifolia
Common Names: Russian Sage,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Rounded, Upright

Description:
Sun loving perennial with an upright rounded habit, silver foliage and masses of lavender-blue flowers during the warmer months. Great to use for a low growing hedge, en masse or in a container. Grows approx. 120cm tall x 70cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a well-drained soil. Mulch well. Prune to 20cm in late Winter. Drought tolerant.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Silver
Flower Colour: Blue
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display