Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pentas lanceolata

Botanical Name: Pentas lanceolata
Common Names: Egyptian Starcluster,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Shrub Like

Description:
Tropical evergreen woody perennial with dark-green lanceolate leaves and lovely clusters of white, pink, red or lilac flowers during Spring and Summer. Great for containers. Grows approx. 30-100cm tall x 30-100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Indoor Plant, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Assorted, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pentas lanceolata

Penlan
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display