Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Penstemon scrophulariaceae Cha Cha Lavender

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Penstemon scrophulariaceae Cha Cha Lavender

PenscrCCL
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.87 inc GST
Botanical Name: Penstemon scrophulariaceae Cha Cha Lavender
Common Names: Beard Tongue,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Shrub Like

Description:
The Penstemon Cha Cha range has been bred for a more compact size with increased hardiness, while maintaining durability and an extremely long blooming period. Cha Cha Lavender is an incredibly lovely plant with numerous upright spikes of medium sized lavender flowers. Great for adding a splash of colour to mixed garden beds and useful as a cut flower when used in floral arrangements. It is very elegant, free flowering, and is loved by butterflies. It features smooth, bright lavender trumpets that open week after week. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display