Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Penstemon hartwegii Firebird

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Penstemon hartwegii Firebird

PenharFir
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.56 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.22 inc GST
Botanical Name: Penstemon hartwegii Firebird
Common Names: Hartwegs Beard Tongue,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Hardy perennial with an upright shrubby habit and red trumpet-like flowers from late Spring through to Autumn. Great to use for a low growing hedge, en masse or in a container. Grows approx. 90cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Plantaginaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display