Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pennisetum setaceum Rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pennisetum setaceum Rubra

PensetRu
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum Rubra
Common Names: Red Fountain Grass, Crimson Fountain Grass, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Evergreen tufting perennial with arching red strappy leaves and creamy-purple feathery flower heads in Spring and Summer. Attractive hardy plant that is great for street/verge plantings, containers, erosion control and as a feature in most gardens. Plant in mass for an eye catching display. Grows 90-120cm tall x 60-90cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Purple
Flower Colour: Brown, Burgundy, Cream, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display