Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pennisetum setaceum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pennisetum setaceum

Penset
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum
Common Names: Red Fountain Grass, Crimson Fountain Grass, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
HIGH WEED POTENTIAL. Densely tufted perennial grass with drooping grass like leaves. Plumes of feathery flowers appear in summer. Best mass planted. Spreads easily via wind, animals and humans. Better to use Pennisetum Nafray - non invasive. Grows to approx 1.5m in height.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display