Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pennisetum alopecuroides Nafray

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pennisetum alopecuroides Nafray

PenaloNaf
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Specials, D6
Size: 5cm Tray of 36
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $107.73 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $118.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides Nafray
Common Names: Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail, PA300,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Pennisetum Nafray is a native grass that has a finer texture, is more drought tolerant, more compact and has better winter colour than the common form. It's showy, feathery flower plumes appear from summer to autumn. Non-invasive unlike the exotic P. setaceum making it much better choice in Australian gardens. Grows approx 60cm tall. Great mass planted in borders, rockeries and roadsides.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display