Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pennisetum alopecuroides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pennisetum alopecuroides

Penalo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides
Common Names: Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Evergreen tufting perennial with arching strappy leaves and purple feathery flower heads in summer. Was thought a native until recently. Plant with caution as readily self-seeds as does P. setaceum.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Best to cut the flower heads off before they shed their seed. Can tolerate boggy, poor soils and looks great planted en-masse. Plant spacing 30cm apart. Cut back by half to refresh plant.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display