Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pennisetum advena rubrum

Botanical Name: Pennisetum advena rubrum
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
A modern, dramatic deep burgundy foliaged grass with arching pink flowering tassels in the summer months. A sterile form of Pennisetum means no weed potential. Great planted in pots or in borders. Mass plant for impact. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1.2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pennisetum advena rubrum

Penar
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
C3, Specials
C4
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.34 inc GST
C3, Specials
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.50 inc GST
C4
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.05 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display