Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pellaea falcata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pellaea falcata

Pelfal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 28
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pellaea falcata
Common Names: Sickle Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Spreading, Tufting

Description:
Small low-growing spreading fern with dark green leaves and red undersides on arching fronds, giving a soft appearance. Great for rockeries, under trees and as a groundcover. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 40cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Needs a light, sheltered position. Keep moist, will dry out quickly. Self watering pots are best. Feed with regular applications of diluted liquid fertiliser to keep plant looking it's best. When new growth begins in Spring old fronds can be cut off.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Actinidiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display