Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pelargonium zonale Eclipse White

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pelargonium zonale Eclipse White

PelzonEW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pelargonium zonale Eclipse White
Common Names: Zonal Geranium, Garden Geranium,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Attractive hardy small perennial. Pelargonium's are suitable for gardens all over Australia. Flowers throughout the warmer months with round-like white blooms. Dense foliage is mid-green and has a compact upright habit. Great for containers or plant in a garden bed for a stunning splash of colour.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Remove spent flower heads to promote flowering. Add compost to soil twice a year, Autumn and Spring. Feed with a slow release fertiliser but do not use a high nitrogen one as this would promote more leaves and less blooms. Can mulch lightly with straw. In extremely dry weather, water deep once every fortnight.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Geraniaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display