Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pelargonium zonale Big Burgundy

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pelargonium zonale Big Burgundy

PelzonBB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.30 inc GST
C1
Size: 30cm Hanging Basket
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.10 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pelargonium zonale Big Burgundy
Common Names: Calliope Geranium, Zonal Geranium, Garden Geranium,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Spreading

Description:
The BIG Series of Geraniums will bring big impact to your garden. Boasting bright, bountiful colour these varieties are sure to please the eye. Large, doubled blooms present themselves atop mid-green, compact foliage, setting a neat, yet exciting scene. Give your garden a cottage feel by using baskets to hang them from lattice, retaining walls, fences or pagolas. Plant them by your kitchen window to brighten up the view or use a variety of decorative pots to add depth and colour to any outdoor setting in need of brightening up.The thick, mid-green foliage keeps a semi-trailing habit which means they will cascade in hanging baskets, or stay low-growing in the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Geraniaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Burgundy
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low, Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display