Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pelargonium hortorum Oh So Orange

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pelargonium hortorum Oh So Orange

PelhorOSO
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pelargonium hortorum Oh So Orange
Common Names: Zonal Geranium, Garden Geranium,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Upright

Description:
Attractive, small, hardy perennial. Pelargonium's are suitable for gardens all over Australia. Flowers throughout the warmer months with round-like bright-orange blooms. Dense foliage is mid-green and has a compact upright habit. Great for containers or plant in a garden bed for a stunning splash of colour.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Geraniaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display