Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Patersonia occidentalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Patersonia occidentalis

Patocc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B3
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.97 inc GST
Size: 10cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.45 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Patersonia occidentalis
Common Names: Purple Flag,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Frost hardy tufting native perennial with green linear leaves and 3-petalled purple flowers. Great for dry areas and used widely in Canberra. Grows approx 50cm x 50cm. Has a long flowering period. As with other Patersonia species it flowers in the spring and carries through to early summer. Flower colour is blue to purple.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Habitat, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Iridaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display