Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Passiflora edulis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Passiflora edulis

Pasedu
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
C1
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Size: 12cm Grafted
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Tubes, C7, Indoors
Size: 12cm
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Common Names: Passionfruit, Black Passionfruit

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Climbers Climbing / Twining, Dense

Description:
A tropical attractive vine that will require a support structure to grow. Will usually bare delicious passionfruit within 18 months of planting. Glossy deep green foliage and curly tendrils that attach to support frame. The flower of the passionfruit is quite spectacular and intricate and is followed by delicious tropical fruits that are ripe once they have turned black.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Collar Rot, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Passifloraceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display