Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Partri
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
A10
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm Totem
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.96 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.56 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Common Names: Boston Ivy, Japanese Ivy, Grape Ivy, Japanese Creeper,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining

Description:
Very popular green leaved climber with tri-lobbed leaves turning a deep red in the cooler months before they fall off. Climbs on tendrils so won't damage the structure it's covering. Use to create the illusion of a bigger garden (vertically) if planting area is small.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Vitaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display