Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Parthenocissus sikkimensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Parthenocissus sikkimensis

Parsik
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C4
Size: 14cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.03 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.84 inc GST
Botanical Name: Parthenocissus sikkimensis
Common Names: Sikkim Creeper, Groundcover Ivy, Groundcover Creeper,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Groundcovers Climbing / Twining, Dense, Mat Forming

Description:
Dense evergreen climber with five-lobed dark-green leaves. Clings easily on to walls. Use to create the illusion of a bigger garden (vertically) if planting area is small. Great for shady areas in the garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Vitaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display