Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Parthenocissus henryana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Parthenocissus henryana

Parhen
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.61 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.37 inc GST
Botanical Name: Parthenocissus henryana
Common Names: Chinese Virginia Creeper, Silver Vein Creeper, Ivy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA TBA

Description:
Fast-growing climber with green tri-lobbed leaves turning a deep red, orange and purple in the cooler months before they fall off. Climbs on tendrils so won't damage the structure it's covering. Use to create the illusion of a bigger garden (vertically) if planting area is small. Spreads approx. 10m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Vitaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display