Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Parrotia persica

Botanical Name: Parrotia persica
Common Names: Persian Ironwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Slow growing, rounded medium-sized deciduous tree growing to approx. 10m tall. Branches are ascending and spreading with beautiful crimson-gold autumn foliage. Bark is interestingly patchy in tan, grey, and white on mature trees and dark-red flowers appear in late Winter. Useful in streetscapes, as a shade tree in small to medium sized landscapes and for avenues.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Hamamelidaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Parrotia persica

Parper
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $48.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $52.88 inc GST
D4, D6
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display