Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Papaver rhoeas

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Papaver rhoeas

Paprho
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Papaver rhoeas
Common Names: Common Poppy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright

Description:
Popular annual commonly known as the poppy. Beautiful red papery flowers with attractive seed pods sit on tall hairy stems during Summer. Looks great when planted en masse.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Papaveraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display