Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Papaver orientale

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Papaver orientale

Papori
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B9, A8
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Papaver orientale
Common Names: Oriental Poppy,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Upright

Description:
Perennial commonly known as the Oriental Poppy. Beautiful silky flowers with purple-black centres sit on tall stems during late Spring and early Summer. Silvery-green thistle-like foliage. Looks great when planted en masse. Grows approx. 90cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Botrytis, Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position in a moist fertile well-drained soil.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Papaveraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Assorted, Orange, Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display