Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pandorea jasminoides Southern Belle

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pandorea jasminoides Southern Belle

PanjasSB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 92
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pandorea jasminoides Southern Belle
Common Names: Bower of Beauty, Bower Vine, Bower Climber,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening Climbing / Twining

Description:
A Vigorous and hardy native climbing vine ideal for planting along a fence or support structure. The foliage is glossy green with dark-pink trumpet flowers with a maroon centre appearing in abundance through Spring, Summer and Autumn. Adds a very pretty tropical display to the garden as well as being very hardy and easy to maintain.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display