Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Othonna capensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Othonna capensis

Othcap
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 20cm Hanging Basket
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.27 inc GST
Size: 12cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.19 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Othonna capensis
Common Names: Little Pickles,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Succulents & Cacti Prostrate, Running, Spreading

Description:
Attractive, trailing succulent with long green bean-like foliage that appears on thin pink stems. Produces masses of yellow daisy-like flowers throughout the year. Spectacular feature when planted in a hanging basket.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display